Menu

Privacy & HIPAA Policy

What information do we collect?

  1. We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter or fill out a form.
  2. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  1. To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  2. To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  3. To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  4. To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

  1. To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential..

HIPAA email security

HIPAA email security applies specifically to protected health information, not just personal information. Protected Health Information (PHI), as defined in HIPAA language, is health information of an identifiable individual that is transmitted by electronic media; maintained in any electronic medium; or transmitted or maintained in any other form or medium. For example, all administrative, financial, and clinical information on a patient is considered PHI.

Emails sent through our website follow HIPAA email security protocols.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Social Media

This Privacy Policy does not protect you when you use online forums or provide information (including personally identifiable information) about yourself through social media websites, such as Facebook. You should be aware that any information shared in an online forum, including social media sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, or LinkedIn), message boards, blogs, personal pages, postings, groups, bulletin boards is publicly available. Information you share in these venues is public information and may be seen and/or collected by Neurological Associates of West Los Angeles and third parties. Although the availability of personal pages or groups identified as “private” may appear to limit access to certain permitted users, you often lose control of further dissemination of information once you post it. You should think carefully before disclosing any information in any online forum or social media site. Through online forums and social media sites, Neurological Associates of West Los Angeles, like any third party, may collect personally identifiable information such as your email address, name, home or work address, telephone number, and such other personally identifiable information that you provide. The personally identifiable information collected by Neurological Associates of West Los Angeles may then be used for marketing and other purposes by Neurological Associates of West Los Angeles.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Funding and Financial Sponsorship of This Website

Our website, http://neurologywestla.com, is fully owned and funded by the physician members of Neurological Associates Of West Los Angeles.    No third-party funding or sponsorship supports the website or any portion of it.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

2811 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 790

Santa Monica, CA 90403